School: Synge, Inagh (roll number 14440)

Glennageer, Co. Clare
Máirtín Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    visit. The church in use at present, for Divine worship consists of a fifteenth-century church with the addition of a modern transept. It is called Teampull Mhuire - the Church of Mary. Near it are the remains of Teampull Seacht Mic Righ - the church of the Seven Princes.
    On the far side of the island, near the sea-shore is Cill Chananaigh. Who was the founder of this church, or to whom it was dedicated is not exactly known. Some say that the name Cavanagh is the same as Gregory, and that, therefore, the founder of the church and the person who gave his name to the Sound are one and the same.
    The people of the island, however, make Cavanagh a female saint, and say that she was the mother of the seven saints buried in Teampull Seacht Mac Righ.
    The Church itself is 16 feet by 9 feet 6 inches. Its walls are formed of large blocks of stone, and have corner brackets namely, projections at the gable ends where the gables begin to slope.
    The head of the east window is of a primitvive type, that is, it is formed of two stones leaning against one another.
    At present it is called Inis Siar by the people of the islands.
    Languages