School: Creagán Buí, Cora Finne

Craggaunboy, Co. Clare
Ml. Mac Consaidín

set out for England .As they were going along ,the old Gobán asked the young Gobán to shorten the road,or that he would have to turn home again.The young Gobán said that he could not do it ,so he went in home ,his wife asked him why did they turn home."My father wanted to shorten the road "Why were not ye telling stories to one another she said.So both set out for England again ,and when they reached abroad they started to build the castle,they were three or four years building it,the king wanted to kill the old Gobán when he would have it finished.So one day he asked had he it finished he said "No"that he had to put an article he had in Ireland it was "cam le cam is corr le corr".He said that nobody would get it only his son or the kings son.So the king sent his son to Ireland to get it.,when he went into the Gobán's house he said that he wanted the "corr le corr is cam le cam".The wife knew that they were in some great trouble so she opened a big long box and told him that he would get it inside in it.When he stooped down to look for it ,she tumbled him into it and locked
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Michael Mc Mahon