School: Scoil na mBráthar, Inistíomáin (roll number 16678)

Ennistimon, Co. Clare
S. Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Vaughan all of Church St and Michael Linnane of Main St. The best story teller in Ennistymon is Tom Carrigg of Main St. He tells all his stories in English. There are very few ruins in this town. Nearly every family in Ennistymon has some relative in America. The majority of the people went to New York and Boston. Inisdíomáin is referred to in the book of the Four Masters. Long ago it was raided by the O'Donnells.
    Ennistymon was one time called the seat of the O'Connors after them it was called the seat of the O'Briens. The land around Ennistymon is fairly good. The only part of Ennistymon which is under wood is Mc Namara's demesne. The river which runs through Ennistymon is the Inagh. The river is connected to Lickeen lake by the Callura river.
    During the Tans War a great amount of fighting was done in Ennistymon. The night of the Rineen Ambush (September 1920) the Black and Tans burned Ennistymon Town Hall. Six of the police from Ennistymon barracks were killed in the Rineen ambush. On that night also the Black and Tans killed Thomas Connole and burned his house and then they burned his body.