School: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (roll number 14698)

Doolough, Co. Clare
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (no title)

A woman living in Clounlaheen wanted soap for domestic purposes, and hearing that the price of soap in Milltown was 2 1/2d and in Ennis 2d she chose to go to Ennis for the 2d soap rather than lose an extra 1/2d on the soap in Milltown Malbay...

A woman living in Clounlaheen wanted soap for domestic purposes, and hearing that the price of soap in Milltown was 2 1/2d and in Ennis 2d she chose to go to Ennis for the 2d soap rather than lose an extra 1/2d on the soap in Milltown Malbay. She met Biddy Early on her journey to Ennis, and Biddy told her to leave the 2d on a stone near Doolough Lake and that the soap would appear on the stone. She did so and got the soap. One night she went to bed and when she got up next morning the soap was gone and in the "heel of the hunt" she had to go to Ennis for soap.