School: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (roll number 14698)

Doolough, Co. Clare
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. Innstear an sceal idtaobh an dearghadaol sa ceanntar seo.
    Ní maith le h-einne an dearghadaol agus deintear smidríní de gac ceann diob a feictear san gairdin no in aon áit.
    Innstear scealta eile idtaobh ár Slanuighteoír féin freisin. Ta sceal diobh so ag baint le "La na n-Amadán".
    Seo é:-
    Nuair do céas na Jews ar Slánuightheór innstear san sceal conas mar deinead amadán díobh.

When the Jews had Our Lord crucified they were very glad and they had a great feast. During the feast they were talking about the great work they had done and one of them said to the others "He'll never again rise".
    They had a cock roasting in a pot and they all said "He wont rise from the dead no more than that cock there in the pot". All of a
    Languages
    John Boland