School: Carnán (C.), Fedamore (roll number 9548)

Carnane, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Bhriain

place there follows a "tug-of-war"
    Certain games are played at certain times of the year. In Spring we skip while the boys spin their tops. We have different kinds of games in skipping "Lady, Lady" "The postman" and others. In Summer we gather daisies to make daisy chains. We also gather cow-slips to make "toss" balls.
    In Winter we have not many games but we skate and make old snow men if we have snow.
    While sitting around the fire we play forfeits one of which is "Jack is alive and alive still" We also make colours with a red stick and form shapes with them. We have "snakes and ladders" and "Ludo" but we have to sit around the table to play those. My favourative game is "Jack is alive and alive still". It is played by putting a stick in the fire. Then we bring it out red. It is passed from one to the other - each one saying
    Jack is alive
    And alive still