Scoil: Mullach Buí (uimhir rolla 2793)

Castletowncooley, Co. Louth
Micheál De Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Close to O'Neillstown in Glenmore Upper are two small caves, one known to this day as Woods's Cave, and the other as Con O'Neill's Cave. The story connected with these caves is familiar to the inhabitants of this district. Jack Woods was a hard-working blacksmith who lived in Lordship parish, close to the present Cooley boundary. His descendants are still there, and the Rev. J. Woods P.P. is a lineal descendant of his. During the spring of 1798 the British Government looked with a certain amount of suspicion upon every Irish blacksmith for they knew that many of them were forging pikes, those weapons which afterwards played such a part in the Rebellion. It was known to the authorities that Woods was not a loyal subject of the crown, and they began to pay him special attention. He worked secretly at night, making those weapons, with no reward only the hope that his work would help the cause of freedom. One evening in May as he was resting outside his forge after his day's work he saw a company of soldiers on horseback approaching. Woods knew that their mission was to raid for pikeheads, but he also knew that the pikeheads were well hidden out of their reach,
    Michael Mc Cann
    Glenmore, Co. Louth