School: Monksland (B.) (roll number 2791)

Monksland, Co. Louth
G. Lowe

1. (continued from previous page)
    person was waked outside in the barn on some dry straw. The last person to be so waked was a man named Boyle of Irish Grange. Places like barns gave full vent to dancing and singing.
    I have been told a rather astonishing story connected with a bier. There was always an old bier left in the graveyard at Kilwirra, and when it was required on the occasion of a death, it was taken to bear the coffin. As tie went on this old bier became decayed, and a time came when it on longer served its purpose, and finally broke in several places. When a man named Boyle (by the way Boyle is a very common name in this district) died there was no bier to be had. The relatives of this man had a new bier made, and on it the remains of Boyle were brought to Kilwirra graveyard. The relatives did not leave the bier in the graveyard after the funeral, but brought it home. Not many months had elapsed when another member of the Boyle family died. Their own bier, so to speak, was used and again
    Languages
    Templetown, Co. Louth