School: Rampark, Jenkinstown (roll number 2532)

Rampark, Co. Louth
Aodh Ó Fionnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    On Nov. 3rd 1916 a ship left Greenore for Holyhead named the Connemara. There were 55 passengers and a few head of cattle aboard. When she was leaving there was a fierce gale blowing. When she reached the mouth of the lough she came into collision with the Retriever. The Connemara sank in seven minutes and all were drowned. The Retriever sank in fourteen minutes and out of a crew of nine only one man was saved. His name was James Boyle of Warrenpoint. It is believed that he climbed a box he saw floating on the water. The box carried him to a place called Cranfield in the county Down where he was found unconscious.
    Seán Mc Dermott
    Thomas Mc Dermott