School: Dundalk (roll number 16719)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
R.G. Smith

1. Carlingford.
    At the foot of Sleive Foy nestles the present town of Carlingford, with all its ruins and abbeys. Thousands of years ago, between Sleive Foy and Sleive Ban, where Carlingford Lough is now, the town of Carlingford used to stand. This city used to be situated on the bank of a pool in which the people bathed before entering the twmple to make offerings to Lugh and Brigit, the god and goddess of fire, because the people then were worshipers of fire. The city was sometimes called the golden city on account of the golden domes on tip of the temple which glittered in the sunlight. It was a very rich city because pilgrims brought riches for offerings to Lugh and Brigit, and the temple had hundreds of jewels in it.
    On an altar in the high temple a fire was kept
    Carlingford, Co. Louth