School: Síolach (roll number 12266)

Sheelagh, Co. Louth
S. Ó Gnímh

The O Callaghan's were the landlords in the Shelagh District.

The O'Callaghan's were the landlords in the Shelagh District.
    Hugh Callaghan succeeded to the Shelagh estate and another in Tullydonnell by his marriage to Major Waldron's daughter. Major Waldron's ancesters got the land from Cromwell.
    Hugh Callaghan had the reputation of being a hard landlord. Many evictions took place in his time.
    James O'Callaghan succeeded him and he gave permission to the tenants to cut down the ash trees on the estate. They gained well by the sale of the trees most of which were made into wooden ploughs by a man named James Maginn who lived in Shelagh. A number of these trees were also used in the Creggan Mines. These mines were opened to get silver but lead (in small quantities) was the only mineral found.
    Frederick O'Callaghan was