School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Louth, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chasaide

1. Thatchers:
    Own Dooley of Drumcamill was a noted thatcher, there is hardly a thatched house in Channonrock that he did not thatch no wonder his people got the name "The Thatcher Dooleys". Thomas Mathews of Solmos was also a great thatcher, and covered with straw roofs all over the country. Francy Conophy and Christie Farrell who died not so long ago were great thatchers also.
    Famous Storytellers:
    Own Dooley is a great storyteller. He can tell many old stories of every sort, about ghosts and fairies and of olden times, of hardships and sufferings of every time. He says his father could speak Irish and he has some broken Irish himself. He said it many a time he heard the old people converse together in Irish when he was only a boy. Most of the stories were handed down to him from his father. This old man is wrinkled and old, and can work very well still. He smokes his pipe while he blows the fan bellows, and all many an old story on Sundays.
    Famous Fisherman:
    Pat Boyle more locally known as "The Landa Boyle" from Channonrock was a great salmon