School: Drakestown, Ardee (roll number 1554)

Drakestown, Co. Louth
Michael Ó Flynn

1. Holy Wells
    There is a well in a field along the side of Blakestown road. It is owned by Mr. Donegan of Blakestown. Long ago it was owned by Colonel Smith of Pepperstown. This well was called Saint Patrick's well and it is now called the "Cup Well". Colonel Smith a protestant was jealous at seeing the crowds of Catholic people going through his land visiting the well and he closed it and made another well on the side of the road. One night a man was coming down Blakestown Hill towards Oberstown. He was cycling and got off his bicycle to get a drink at the well. While bending to get his drink he slipped into the well and was drowned. His ghost is supposed to haunt the spot since. The well is said to be connected with St. Patrick (at least the old well) because out in the field are three big stones one bearing an Knee impression and Crozier impression (Crook end).
    | |
    _______________| |_____________