School: Drakestown, Ardee (roll number 1554)

Drakestown, Co. Louth
Michael Ó Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    The incident happened about forty years ago. One day when her children went to school she went to gather sticks for the fire. As she was taking a bush from a gap she heard a tiny voice say, "don't tough that stick. She looked about but could see nothing. She took the stick and put it in her bundle. When she got to the road she placed the bundle on the road because she was tired. Then she noticed a beautiful little stick in the bundle. She was delighted with it and knew her sons would be glad to get it. When she went she left the bundle on the floor to get the stick, but to her sorrow it was gone. She searched far and wide for it but never found it. She believes to this day that it was a fairy wand because Tobar na Gangenagh is in the field in which she gathered the sticks.
    Mrs Markey actually heard the fairies near Tobar na Gan Kenagh She states she heard them singing as they moved towards the hill
    Hail Holy, St. Joseph Hail!" Their music was the most delightful ever heard! Previous to this she lost a baby & thought the singing may have been that of Angels. About this time also (50 or 60 yrs ago) after death of child she beheld lights in her little bedroom illuminating Holy Pictures on the walls. She thought these lights had some connection with the death of her child.
    Mrs Markey