School: Mell, Mell N. School, Drogheda (roll number 855)

Mell, Co. Louth
E. Ní Cholmáin

Many years ago there lived a saint named Laterin near the village of Callan. She was a very beautiful girl and she lived alone in a little thatched cottage on the side of a hill overlooking the village Every morning she went to the blacksmith's forge in the village and took from the fire live coals which she carried in her apron to her own cottage to light the fire. All the people in the locality knew she used to do this but none questioned here about it because they knew she was a Saint that her power to take the fire in her apron was a gift from God. But the old blacksmith could not mind his own business and let things pass. He told the fellows who used to call to his forge for a chat in the evening that some day he would say something to the saint and those boys urged him on
    Anyhow to make a long story short as Saint Laterin was going from the forge one
    Eibhlís Ní Cholmáin