School: Ballymakenny, Drogheda (roll number 831)

Ballymakenny, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chearbhaill

1. There is a steep hill near the school in Ballymakenny. It is in the townland of Carntown. This hill is called the Goothán. the fairy hunt is supposed to cross this hill every night eveny This is a story often told:-
    The fairies would have a hunt at twelve o'clock at night. They cross the bottom of Falcon's hill at Ballymakenny. There was a man coming from Drogheda and he was just passing by when the fairy hunt met him and put him up on a calf to go hunting. They took across the fields and the calf was jumping great and he came to a big hedge and he jumped it and the man was delighted and said "Good Calf"! As soon as he said that the calf left him and went away without him and he had to walk home
    Falcons Hill and the Goothán are one and the same. A family by the name of Faultkener lived at the top of the Goothan. The people call the family Falcon's or Faukens