School: Ballymakenny, Drogheda (roll number 831)

Ballymakenny, Co. Louth
M. Ní Chearbhaill

Biddy the Buttermilk's Field
    gets its name from its owner who used to sell buttermilk. She is a long time dead. It is now on Halligans farm in townland of Ballymakenny.

The Slang Field
    This is a narrow long strip of field on the side of the Cockle Road and between it and a wider bigger field.
    The Slang or Slangs are on Norris' farm in townland of Ballymakenny.

The Long Garden
    is a long and narrow field at the back of the stables on Mr. Patrick Moores farm in the townland of Cartown, Ballymakenny.

The Castle Garden
    is a small garden which has gone wild. Iron gates lead into it. It is on the west end of the ruined castle in the townland of Carntown and is on Reed's farm.
    (This Reed is the Drogheda resident
    Languages