School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. 66. Land - Lords
    There are no land-lords in the district now but the local land-lords name who was land-lord in former times was Colonel Bournaby. This man is said to have lived in Wicklow and used to send his agent Mr Wynne to collect the rent. Mr Wynne resided in Collon. Everybody left his rent at Rathdrina Cross-roads in a house called Flynn's which is situated there. The agent who was also over the old school of Rathdrina, which was also situated at the cross- roads, always came to this house for the rent.
    Colonel Bournaby was afterwards killed in some foreign land. His wife, who was then land-lady, married a man named Le Blonde. She was then Lady Le Blonde and this was known as the Le Blonde estate. This lady visited the local school frequently, and was said to be a very good landlady for there were never any evictions carried out in the district, and therefore there were no plantings.
    These landlords obtained their estates the time of Cromwell, and Admiral Hawkins Whichett Bart. the former land-lord was said to have got his
    Rita Gallagher