School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath

Sunday is going at sunrise to watch the sun dancing. Another custom is the eating of eggs.
    Whit-Sunday
    An old custom connected with Whit-Sunday is the children receiving their first Holy Communion.
    15th August
    The custom connected with 15th of August is that there is a pilgrimage every year on 15th August to Our Lady's Well in Slane. The following story is told about that Well :- years and years ago the Cunnigham's who lived in Slane closed the gates entering to the Well as the people were trespassing on the Castle grounds going down to the Holy Well. But at twelve oclock that night the gates sprang open of their own accord, and the Well which they closed sprang up in a different place. After that the people of the Castle never closed the gates on 15th August again.
    Hallow E'en
    On Hallow E'en there is a custom of burning nuts which is the favourite survival of the simple pleasantries of this feast. If placed on the hob they burn brightly together this proves fully undying honestly. If on the other hand they separate in the flame the issue is broken and a separation between a man
    Josephine Gallagher