School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

builds no nest at all. The Swallow makes its nest in a cow stable.
    A peculiar thing about the Blackbird is that she lines her nest with mud to prevent flies from getting in through the nest. People always think that the Yellow-Hammer says:- "A little bit of bread and noo no cheese". A story is told in the district about the Wren. One day all birds decided to meet to see who should be their King. At last they decided that whoever should fly the highest would be King. The Eagle soared high into the sky and then exclaimed "I am King". But the Wren popping out from under the Eagle's wing said "Not so but I am the King". From that day onwards he was crowned King.
    The Pigeon has very strong wings and can only be shot when in flight.
    Bernard Carter