School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. The wild birds that mostly inhabit this district are :- Wrens, Robins, Thrushes, Blackbirds, Crows, Sparrows, Wagtails, Swallows, Stonechats, Larks, Hawks, Cuckoos, Corncrakes, Pigeons and Yellow-hammers, also Water-hens.
    Only three of these migrate which are, the swallows, corncrakes and cuckoos. The cuckoo comes in April and is noticed to take its departure when the corn shoots out. When the swallows come people say they bring the Summer. They go away in October.
    The Wren buids its nest of either moss or hay, sometimes low down in a bush or up fairly high. The opening of the nest is generally in such a way which prevents anybody from interfering with it, perhaps with briars round it. The wren lays fourteen or fifteen eggs which are like wee white hen eggs. The wren hatches for about three weeks.
    The robin builds her nest of moss or grass
    Josie Dwyer