School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

close to the ground. She lays about five eggs.
    The Skylark builds her nest of dry grass on the ground, and concealed under a tuft of grass usually. She lays about four blackish eggs.
    Pigeons build their nests of twigs, and sticks lined with grass, fairly high in an ivy bush or tree. Sometimes pigeons lay only two eggs, these eggs resemble ordinary white hen eggs.
    The Water-hen builds her nest on a stone in a ditch of water or on a bank. She lays about nine brown eggs. These are sometimes speckled also.
    The weather is very often judged by the behaviour of certain birdds. Wet weather may be expected when the swallows fly low but when they fly very high it is the sign of fine weather. The wild geese fly towards the river when there is going to be fine weather, but when they come back inland. Crows fly and caw wildly when there is a wind storm approaching.
    The wren is the king of the birds Once upon a time the birds were selecting their king They agreed that whichever bird flew the highest would be king. The eagle flew the highest and the
    Josie Dwyer
    Rathdrinagh, Co. Meath