School: Knockcommon (roll number 16549)

Knockcommon, Co. Meath
Sighle Nic Aibhsc

1. (continued from previous page)
    lined with gras hair and feathers. The nest is always built in a sheltered place or in a bank, old kettle or wall and hidden with ivy. The robin lays anything up to six eggs, which are white with little red dot's in them.
    The Thrush builds her nest of moss and hay with mud lining, in a sheltered place in the fork of a tree or in a stout bush. The thrush lays four or five blue eggs.
    Crows build a large nest of sticks lined with wool in the top of a high tree. They lay about five eggs. The crows return to the same nests every year.
    The hedge-sparrow builds her nest of moss and hay lined with wool in a hedge. She lays about five pale blue eggs which take around three weeks hatching.
    Swallows build their nest of mud lined with feathers in the eaves of houses or in the beams of sheds. They lay about six eggs. These eggs are blue with some pink streaks in them.
    The stonechat makes her nest of moss and grass in a well concealed place
    Josie Dwyer