School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

1. Fairy Forts
    There is a fort in a field called the Wood Field at Corbalton and there is a stone wall around it. It is circular in shape. There is no grass growing on one side. It is said that a man who lived beside it long ago tried to dig it and it is on that side the grass does not grow. There are always hares to be seen on it especially in the evening when the sun is setting.
  2. "The lore of certain days"
    It is said that Saturday is an unlucky day to go to service. It is said that Wednesday is the best day of all to get married. Friday is supposed to be unlucky to move to a new house. March borrowed three days from April to bury the old cow. The harvest of the Geese is when the farmer brings in the corn. They are to be seen feeding on the grains of corn that are left.
    Mark Collier