School: Moynalvey (roll number 7567)

Moynalvy, Co. Meath
Mrs Bridget M. Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    should help with the churning. If he does not, it is believed that no butter will come on the cream. We have the churn eight years.
    During the churning my mother pours boiling water in on the cream in Winter so as to heat the cream and hurry the churning. In Summer she does the opposite. She pours cold water in on the cream so that the cream may be kept cool, otherwise it would not form into butter.
    When the churning is done, my mother lifts the butter out with wooden spades called patties. She then makes the butter into rolls ready to be spread on the bread. The butter-milk is used for making soda-bread, and pigs are fed with what is left over, after making the bread.
    Maggie Comey
    Patrick Comey