School: Enfield (roll number 8194)

Innfield, Co. Meath
Edward Farrell

1. (continued from previous page)
    to go with him to a house where there was a girl. They would take whiskey with them to treat the girl's parents. When the old people would see the drink, they would make their daughter take him, no matter whether she was willing or not.
    Long, long ago there were no churches and so people had to go to a certain house to get married. In Possextown, Enfield, there was a house in which a priest named Fr. Masters lived, and marriages took place here. Once a man named George Meehan and his girl went to get married here. When the ceremony was over the priest said "now kiss your wife George" to which George replied, "aye Mr. and its the dearest kiss I ever got". meaning that the priest was charging him too much.
    Many of the old customs are still observed. The bridegroom is not to visit the brides house on the eve of the marriage. It is lucky to tie an old shoe on the back of the car and it is also lucky for the bride to wear something old, something new, something borrowed and something blue.
    The Sunday before the wedding day is called "Bottle Sunday". On that night the friends of both parties gather in the brides house to dance and there are lots of drink for everyone.
    The wedding breakfast is generally held in the bride's house. After the wedding breakfast is over, there is dancing and singing and then the bride and groom go away for their honeymoon.
    Mrs O' Neill
    Innfield, Co. Meath