School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

One time there was a great card play in a certain house.

(continued from previous page)
    in the direction of the cry. When they got near it they found it to be a banshee. They got such a fright that they kept running and fell over her. As one man was falling over he caught hold of her comb and brought it with him. He went stayed playing cards all night and when he went home in the morning he told his mother. She said she will surely come for it tonight and give it to her. It was about twelve the next night when she came. She sat under the window and started to cry. They two men asked her what she wanted and she said "I want my comb". So they got afraid and the old woman told them not to put out the comb in their hand. Then they put it in the tongs and put it out through the window. She put her hand on the tongs and broke it three pieces and she said "if you put out your hand, I would have done the same with it".
    Maureen Gilsenan
    Newtown or Cloneen, Co. Meath