School: Killyon (roll number 7120)

Killyon, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Fithceallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

One time there was a great card play in a certain house.

II
    Not many years ago two little girls lived together in a town. They were very fond of each other and never left each others company. One would say to the other "Where ever I go, I will tell you". This day the two girls were talking and one said "When I die, if I go to Heaven, I will come back and tell you". The next day was Sunday and the two girls were to have a party. The small girl was to go her friends house but she did not go. The other girl was very much disappointed she did come and wondered all day long why. The next day came and her friend did not come so she made inquiry and to her grief and sorrow she found that she was very ill. The girl did not live long till she died and her friend was very sorry for her.

She was about three months dead when the other girl got a cold was in bed. She was by her self this day when
    Maureen Gilsenan
    Newtown or Cloneen, Co. Meath