School: Clonard (roll number 16067)

Clonard, Co. Meath
Séamus Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. One time a rich man deprived his neighbour a poor widow of her only field in order to enlarge his own by adding it thereto.
    The next day as he was in it, the poor widow approached him with an empty sack and said to him with tears in her. I pray you allow me to take from my fatherly possession this bag will hold'.
    The rich man granted her request then. She filled her bag with earth an said to him I have one more favour to ask of you and that is to be so good as to lift this sack up on my back but the rich man refused as he was not accustomed to this work. The widow however continued asking him until at last he consented. He then tried to lift the sack but he was not able. Then he cried out it is impossible it is to heavy for me.
    Mrs Fitzgerald
    Ardnamullan, Co. Meath