School: Athboy

Athboy, Co. Meath
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. (no title) (continued)

Tlachtyha- a hill near Athboy, in the Barony of Lune, County of Meath.

(continued from previous page)
    archbishop went again to England to arrange some matters with the king who treated him in a tyrannical manner and prevented his return to Ireland. King Henry having gone to France, the persecuted prelate followed him with a view to accommodate matters but on his arrival in Normandy he was seized with a fever, of which he soon afterwards died, on the 14th of November, A.D. 1180 in the monastery of Augum, now Eu, in the church of which he was interred. Grief and persecution having prematurely cut off this eminent prelate, the Annalist(?) mean to intimate that fact by stating that he died a martyr. In person he was tall and of a comely countenance; he was equally eminent for his piety and, patriotism, and was a man of unbounded charity. During a famine of three year's duration he daily gave alms to five hundred destitute persons, whom
    Tlachta, Co. Meath