Scoil: Mercy Convent, Trim

Trim, Co. Meath
Sr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Trim had its queer people too you may be sure in "The Auld Ancient Trim". It is said that there was once a young man - a wild fellow too living in Trim. He cared more for sport than for anything else in the world. So wrapped up was he in the pursuit of pleasure that when his religion suffered. He became so careless in time that he never set his foot inside a Church not even mass on Sundays did he go. One Sunday morning he set off early intending to have a great day. He went along the banks of the Boyne till he came to the ruins of the old Abbey and just as he was passing he heard a bell ringing - the sweetest bell he ever heard in all his days. It rang just as the bell in the chapel at the Elevation. The hair began to rise on his head and his knees to shake and he felt weak and faint. "Sure there's n'ere a chapel here" he thought "Oh my goodness it's in the Auld Chapel it is" with that he looked & sure enough he saw a
    Kathleen Rochford
    Mr B. Callaghan