School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh (roll number 16100)

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSr. Concepta le Muire

1. (continued from previous page)
    stalls at night in Winter and there is saw-dust on the ground for them for bedding. The hay and oats are put in the manger andthey eat out of it. They are let out for a drink at their trough. When the horses shoes are worn they are taken off and new ones put on with nails. When the horses are taken out in the mornings they are brushed down and sometimes their manes are clipped and combed.
    The pigs are fed twice a day. Their sty is cleaned out every morning and fresh bedding put in for them. The sheep are in the fields day and night and the goats also. The hens, chickens, ducks, and geese are fed three times a day in the yard.