School: Cortown (roll number 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. About thirty years ago Paddy O'Rafferty was digging away the end of a fort. Hearing some music and dancing he stopped to listen. In a moment he found himself in the midst of fairy people. Half of them were men and the other half women. One of the women took Paddy by the hand to have a dance. The fiddler asked, "What are you going to dance?" The lady replied "The Highland Fling". Paddy thought he danced upstairs and downstairs till he was not able to walk. When he sat down there would always be a call, "Who'll dance now?" and the answer would always be, "Who but Paddy O'Rafferty. Paddy danced and he danced until he wasn't able to walk.
    The queen of the fairies seeing that Paddy was tired said she would see him home. They took two lovely white horses. The queen fairy gave one of the horses to Paddy and told him
    Peter Tully
    Ballybeg, Co. Meath