School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    breath on it. If it is very sort, it will take nine nine days to cure, and if it is not bad, it will only take three days.
    The girl who has the cure of a sore mouth, lives on Loyd Road about half a mile from Kells. Her name is Brigid Rath. She has the cure because she never saw her father.
    The man who cures the Ring-Worm has some mixture which he shakes over the person's head that has the ringworm. If it is very bad it takes twelve days to heal and if it is not bad it will only take six days to heal. His name is Jim Maguire and he lives by himself at Loyd.
    There is a man named Peter Trayner of Kells. He has the cure of boils. When he is curing the boils he uses a mixture which he makes himself. If they are very bad it will take a week to heal them, and if they are not bad, it will only take three days to cure. He cured some people of the boils, and they never had them anymore. He gave up the cure of the boils eight years ago, because he is too old.
    John Black
    Commons of Lloyd, Co. Meath