School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be seen, the actual vats, used up to about fifty years ago, for oak tanning and leather. Oak tanning was an old method of producing leather and making leather which lasted for a good many years.
    The tanning was done in this way. First, oak bark was cut into pieces and put into large vats, together with hides cut into suitable parts. The bark and hides were left for nearly twelve months, during which time the preservative qualities of the oak bark had been assimilated by the hides and the resulting tanned hides or leather was of a quality far superior to the modern process of chemical tanning, which only takes a day or two.
    Josephine Thornton
    Kells, Co. Meath