School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

playtime.
    They played five games in the week one every day at half-past twelve. On Monday was football playing. The master called two teams one teams was big boys and they would have a big football. The other team was small boy and they would have a small football.
    On Tueday was a running competion from Woodpole to Ballyhist and form Ballyhish to Virinia road station. Jim Mc Bride was the fox. When he would let a bark he would run off and the other after him. The master had to stop this game as the boy didnt come back to school that day.
    On Wednesdays was high jumping and flat jumping. On Thursday was weight throwing and on Friday was for putting in and taking out the crops.
    [Drawing] - Map
        1. buildings