School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is the remains of an old fort at Drumbaragh in a field belonging to Peter Devine It is on the right hand side of the new road as you go up it. There is furze growing around it and some big stones on it. There is a grove on top of it on the far side. The field belongs to Peter Devines it is a grazing place. There is an old tree growing over the grave. There is a secret passage going through all the field but they are all closed up now and no body know where there are. The fort is up a small height off the ground an one side.