School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. There is a holy well this side of Kells it is called St Colm Cill well. It is down a long lane and there is a field and it is owned by Mr. Folanagan and they called it the well field.
    Everybody is bound to visit it once a year for there is a number of cures. The cures are the toothace of sore feet and of hands. Blind eyes and sore ears.
    You must leave some live thing after when you are cured. And when you visit it you should alway light a little fire.
    You go there because it is an honour of St. Colm Cille. He was a very good St. He wrote the Book of Kells but the people say he copied it of another St. Book.
    He was orded to leave Ireland forever, He set sail from loc Swilly and went to Iona in Scotland. He was brough back to Ireland and he was blindfolded
    There is also a house in Kells belonging to him. All around well is a stone cover all over it. You can drink it alway.
    There is a very long lane down to it. The well field is on one side and another of it.
    Some people go down through