School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to make tea or anything but people can get a drink there are five crosses around this well and people make the stations around there.
    You say prayers at every cross and you have to go round this three times to make one station and you have to take a drink three times after every round. These stations are held every year.
    These stations are held every year. There is a novena from 13th of June which is called the stations and it lasts for nine days and the 22th of June it is called St Kierans well, Sunday,
    There is a well neat this one but the people are allowed to take water out of it. There is a small channel running from this to the river beside it. There is a small, There are two fish seen in this well and they never leave it.
    Some people say that a person caught one of them and fried him on a pan alive and that
    Philip Mac Bride