School: Drumbaragh (roll number 10801)

Drumbaragh, Co. Meath
Teachers:
M. Brighid Bean Uí Draoighneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    subtenants. He says he then spent 40,000 pounds in draining, refinancing, restoring tracts, waste after over cropping, removing cabins and the leveling useless fences.
    When the land was cleared it was let out to graziers for the season. The same people taking it year after year. They had a kind of yearly tenancy. Other parts were held by tenants who signed written agreements for yearly tenancies.
    CASSERLYS. The trouble in 1862 began with the eviction of the Casserlys. Casserly placed his son who had just been married in possession of an ass house about 8 feet square. Mr. Nicholson ordered Casserly to put his son out or he’d evicted Casserly himself. In Casserly’s house lived his wife, a married daughter, her husband and several children. For this reason, Casserly had to put his son in the stable. Nicholson offer the sum of 12 guineas to emigrate, which was refused. Casserly was then evicted. Agitation then started but other evictions followed. Dr. Nulty, Bishop of Meath, and the local clergy spoke against the evictions.
    Josephine Thornton
    Kells, Co. Meath