School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. We have a churn at home. It is a beater churn about seventeen years old. We churn once every five days. There is a beater inside in it, worked by a handle. When you have the cream in, you twist the handle to churn it, sometimes you add cold water and sometimes hot, according to the temperature of the weather.
    When the butter is coming on, you churn slowly to gather it.
    When it is all in large peas, it is finished. Then you take out the peg that is at the bottom of the churn and let off the buttermilk. Then you give ti two washings in the churn, and take it out into a wooden dish. Put the salt in, and mix it well, then Clap it into rolls.
    If a person came in, and the churning going on, they are supposed to take a turn at the handle, or the butter would not come on it.
    Marnie Mc Grane
    Milltown, Co. Meath