Scoil: Kilskeer (C.) (uimhir rolla 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

1. A fireside tale told by my Daddy not long since was as follows:-
    A young man hired with a farmer for the hay-making season. On his first night, there were many stories told, among them was one about a Leprecaun and his gold. When bed-time came, the farmer told him he would have to be up early, to go to the forge to get shoes on the pony, Peggy.
    He went to bed full of the story of the Leprecaun. Soon he fell into a sound sleep. Before long he got up and saddled Peggy, and started for the forge. He did not go far, when he saw the little (wizard) wizened old man, whom he knew to be the Leprecaun. He caught hold of him, and asked him for his gold.
    The Leprecaun told him he would race him to the peak of the
    Mamie Mc Grane