School: Kilskeer (C.) (roll number 1563)

Kilskeer, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Fhithcheallaigh

bed was a carboard box and the blankets sheets and quilts were made by the children.
    When we are going to make yoe yoes we get two buttons and place thread around a piece of a stick that is put between them. We put a loop on the top of the thread where we put our fingers in while we are spinning it up and down. We also can make them with two round lids of tin boxes.
    When the Summer months are with us we go along the banks of the rivers and where ever we see a lot of daisies we sit down and make daisy - chains and necklaces. The way we make them is by making a split in the stem of the daisy. Then you put another stem of a daisy and the daisy out through it. You also split it. You keep at this until the chains are made. We also make bangles and necklaces out of the bucklans
    When we are going to make belts or hair bands we gather a lot of toffee papers and then we make them.
    The boys make guns out of elder
    Bridie Smyth