School: Carnaross, Kells (roll number 3852)

Carnaross, Co. Meath
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    buy something. Some of them tell wheather there would be a war this year or not. They tell you what horse will win in the Derby. They write down the names of the horses on a bit of paper. The people do have to give them a shilling for telling them the name of the horses. If that horse did not win he would give back the shilling. Other people go round telling fortunes. It is not right to believe in them. They will tell you how long you will live and a lot of other things according to the lines that are in your hand. This is the end of tramps. Travellers long ago were very useful they travelled a lot and they knew what happened in the country.
    When they went into a house they told news to the people and a great crowd
      1. people by social grouping