School: Carnaross, Kells (roll number 3852)

Carnaross, Co. Meath
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    important times they go round is at Easter, St. Ciaran's, Halloween and Christmas. But they go round near every day. They sleep in a tent or under a cart. They make cans and saucepans and everything out of tin. There are names on them, one of them are Micj and delia, Gavins, Quinns, Murrays.
    They do not stay in the same place always. The Fortune-tellers are persons who pretend that they are able to tell us what will in the future. You would have to give a sixpence or a Shilling. When they ask one thing they want a dozen things. They sell every kind of things. The tinkers sells pins, laces and lots of other things. The people gather around at night to hear the news the people bring from place to place. They were the source of bringing news before the papers came into use.
      1. people by social grouping