School: Carnaross, Kells (roll number 3852)

Carnaross, Co. Meath
Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    "hill of Carnaross" or around it. It is generally the same people that come. They always come the day before the "first Sunday of Harvest" or "St. Ciarans day" as it is called. One man comes to our house, about four times every year. He was called the "bit of bread" or "tea leaves" and he used to make tea in houses and tell stories. He did not come round this year's he must have died on his way round the country.
    Travellers from all parts of Ireland come to Ciaran's well or the Saturday before Ciaran's day in horses and carts. They be going until twelve o'clock the night before. They are not supposed to stay on the main road. They can only stay three nights on by roads. Numbers of travellers go round from house to house begging food or money. The most
      1. people by social grouping