Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

that if Will would release him, he would not bring him for ten more years.
    The ten years passed, and the devil came. Will asked him to blow the bellows, and when he was finished he had stuck to the bellows. He asked Will to set him free, and he would not come back for ten years more. Will had got his second wish.
    Ten years passed again, and the devil came once more, "Well" said Will "you come again and I am rerady to go, but sit down on that chair and I will make a cup of tea lest we should be hungry on the way" The devil sat down, and could not get up. He remained there for a week. Then he begged Will to free him and he would not bother him any more. Will did so, and the devil went away.
    Now, Will was free again, but the devil thought he was too smart for him, and God did not want him, so he remained on the earth ever since. He goes about in a blast and is called "Will o' the wisp".
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Peggie Connor