Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    forts. The old people used to say that on Hallowe'en the fairies were out around the fort playing music and dancing. They wore red caps and green jackets.
    The trees were cut on Gargen's fort, and nothing happened to the person that cut them. The people say that the old farmers, and kings built them, to prevent wild animals from getting in. There were deep drains around these forts.
  2. There are several forts in my district. The fort nearest to me is in Pringle's field. If you go in and stand on it, you can see at least four forts in different parts of the district.
    According to tradition, the Danes built them long ago, when they invaded Ireland, and it is said that fairies lived in them, and at times of the year, they played music at night.
    The one in Pringle's field is round, and there is a clay fence around it, and on the fence there are bushes going. No person ploughs the land in the fort, for it is the custom not to, lest they might up-root the
    Philip Daly
    Doon, Co. Meath