School: Westland (roll number 8428)

Donore, Co. Meath
Mrs. E. J. Roberts

1. (continued from previous page)
    acre field of hay, and they asked Thompson to give them a hand cutting it. He said he would, only he had no scythe. He went home and found an old handle and after a long search he found an old blade in a hawthorn bush. He sharpened it and next day he went to the field. The three men worked for ten hours (that was the length of the day then) and in the end the hay lay on the field.
    The other two mens names are forgotten. Henry Thompson was a small man about five foot six inches and thin, with fairly big bones. Edward Gearty, Michael, Gearty, Phil Rodgers, Peter Rodgers were able to cut an Irish acre of oats with the hook and tie it, and stook it in a day.
    A man named Mr Flemming lived at Ashfield, Cormeen, Co. Meath. One morning he saw a neighbour of his
    Olive Mc Whirter
    Drumlayne, Co. Meath