School: Maio (roll number 13119)

Trohanny, Co. Meath
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. (continued from previous page)
    He is kept in the house a day and a night and the next evening he is brought to the chapel. The women come in the day-time to say a few prayers for the dead. They have a new custom, that the women have to be away before sunset.
    Then the men come and stay till about five o'clock in the morning. They used to sing at wakes long ago, but they stopped that. They would also smoke tobbacco in white clay pipes but at present they smoke fags. The people long ago would have certain games to play on that night, so as to keep themselves awakes. They played a game called Sullkiss.
    The local carpenter use to make the coffins for the poor people. They got the timber themselves and black cloth to cover it, and nothing was charged for making the coffin. Sometimes they painted the coffin, with paint they made from glue mixed with water.
    All people buy coffins in the shop now.